THE NINTH INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON
LOGIC, RATIONALITY AND INTERACTION

Oct 26-29, 2023
School of Philosophy and Social Development, Institute of Concept and Reasoning
Shandong University, Jinan City, Shandong Province, China

<
>
Conference Program

25 October

13:00 Registration opens

Thursday, October 26

9:00 - 9:30 Registration
9:30 - 10:00

Opening

Chair: Fei Liang
1. Prof. Senlin Liu (Dean of School of Philosophy and Social Development, Shandong University)
2. Prof. Johan van Benthem (Chair of LORI)
3. Prof. Natasha Alechina (Open University / Utrecht University)
4. Prof. Wenfang Wang (Distinguished Professor, Shandong University)
10:10 - 11:10

Invited Talk 1

Chair: Natasha Alechina
Thomas Bolander
From Dynamic Epistemic Logic to Socially Intelligent Robots
11:00 - 11:25 Coffee Break
11:25 - 12:25

Session 1

Chair: Natasha Alechina
1. Thomas Ågotnes and Chiaki Sakama
A formal analysis of Hollis' Paradox
2. Pengfei Song
Belief Base: A Minimal Logic of Fine-grained Information Dynamics
12:15 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00

Invited talk 2

Chair: Thomas Bolander
Sujata Ghosh
On epistemic reasoning in games on graphs
15:00 - 15:15 Coffee Break
15:15 - 15:45

Session 2

Chair: Thomas Bolander
1. Ramit Das, R. Ramanujam and Sunil Simon
A logical description of Priority Separable Games
15:45 - 16:00 The Best Student Paper Award
16:00 - 16:30

Session 2

Chair: Thomas Bolander
2. Bo Hong
Knowing a value of a predicate
16:30 - 16:45 Coffee Break
16:45 - 18:15

Session 3

Chair: Thomas Ågotnes
1. Hans van Ditmarsch, Louwe B. Kuijer and Mo Liu
An Arrow-based Dynamic Logic of Normative Systems and Its Decidability
2. Xingchi Su
Making Norms and Following Norms
3. David Streit, Vincent de Wit and Aleks Knoks
Modeling Normative Reasons in Weighted Argumentation Graphs

Friday, October 27

9:00 - 10:00

Invited talk 3

Chair: Sujata Ghosh
Patrick Blackburn
Knowledge, Propositional Quantification and Hybrid Logic
10:00 - 10:15 Coffee Break
10:15 - 12:15

Session 4

Chair: Sujata Ghosh
1. Yifeng Ding
Modal Logics with Non-rigid Propositional Designators
2. Luis Estrada-González and Miguel Ángel Trejo-Huerta
Connexivity meets Church and Ackermann
3. Yanjun Li and Jiajie Zhao
A Temporal Logic for Successive Events
4. Shiguang Feng
The expressive power of revised Datalog on problems with closure properties
12:15 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00

Invited talk 4

Chair: R. Ramanujam
Philippe Balbiani
Parametrized Modal Logic III: Applications to Social Epistemic Logics
15:00 - 15:15 Break
15:15 - 16:15

Session 5

Chair: R. Ramanujam
1. Yu Peng and Yiheng Wang
On the Finite Model Property of Non-normal Modal Logics
2. (On-line) Dimitar Guelev
Of Temporary Coalitions in Terms of Concurrent Game Models,
Announcements, and Temporal Projection
16:15 - 16:30 Break
16:30 - 18:00

Session 6

Chair: Philippe Balbiani
(On-line) 1. Alexander Bochman
An Inferential Theory of Causal Reasoning
2. Jingzhi Fang and Jiji Zhang
A Characterization of Lewisian Causal Models
3. Tianyi Chu
Indicative Conditionals in Awareness Framework
19:00-21:30

Welcome dinner

There will be a bus picking all participants up to the ZhongWei Hotel for Welcome Dinner.
Since there are many beautiful spots nearby, you can go around a bit after dinner—
if you do, you'll have to go back to the hotel on your own by taxi.

Saturday, October 28

9:00 - 10:00

Invited talk 5

Chair: Sujata Ghosh
Minghui Ma
Cut Elimination in Gentzen Sequent Calculi for Classical Tense Logics
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 - 12:15

session 7

Chair: Chinghui Su
1. Juntong Guo and Minghui Ma
Epistemic Monadic Boolean Algebras
2. Sizhuo Liu and Katsuhiko Sano
Non-labelled Sequent Calculi of Public Announcement Expansions of K45 and S5
3. Jie Fan
Unknown Truths and Unknowable Truths
4. (On-line) Shawn Standefer
Hyperintensionality in relevant logics
12:15 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 15:00

Invited talk 6

Chair: Patrick Blackburn
Ching Hui Su
The Hindsight via the Consequent
15:00 - 15:15 Break
15:15 - 16:15

Session 8

Chair: Patrick Blackburn
1. Minkyung Wang
Aggregating Credences into Beliefs: Threshold-based Approaches
2. Wei Zhao
Belief Revision with Satisfaction Measure
16:15 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:00

Session 9

Chair: Fenrong Liu
1. (On-line) Wei Xiong
Cooperation Mechanisms for the Prisoner's Dilemma with Bayesian Games
2. Jenny Yi-Chen Wu
Is Epistemic Competence Not a Skill?
3. Zhengyi Hong
Metaphor Comprehension in Situations
 

Closing

Chair: Wenfang Wang
1. Andreas Herzig (on-line, Chair of Committee Program)
2. Fenrong Liu (Secretary of LORI)
3. Bo Feng (Vice Dean of School of Philosophy and Social Development, Shandong Uni.)